About Us

Our organization was federally incorporated in December 1987.  Our first office was located on Main St. in Kenora but our head address has always remained at Washagmis Bay or what is known today as Obashkaandagaang.  Kakina Economic Development Corporation, a company owned by our organization, acquired the 598 and 580 Lakeview Drive properties in 1989, which remains our office to this day.

Our name Bimose comes from the Anishinaabe word “to walk” and was given to us by an elder as a reminder to “always walk with all our Member First Nations”. This is reflected in our vision statement.  Our office at 598 Lakeview Drive serves as a sacred location as well.  The building is a sacred lodge, and through elder direction and teachings is kept by our Executive Director.  These teachings and directions that we have received by elders throughout the years have been incorporated into our mandate, mission and vision statements.

Our Tribal Council is owned and directed by 9 Anishinaabe communities in Northwestern Ontario:

Eagle Lake First Nation, Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation, Lac des Mill Lacs First Nation, Obashkaandagaang First Nation, Niisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation, Shoal Lake #40 First Nation, Wabaseemoong Independent Nations, Wabauskang First Nation, Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation.

Our Mandate

The Organization, its governing structures and agencies, will do all that is required by member First Nations, to advance First Nation’s Interests. The Board of Directors were then entrusted to implement certain specific organizational tasks such as Formulating appropriate programs and services, within budgeted revenues, to meet community needs

  • Establishing required policies and strategies to complement our programs and services ensuring communities receive maximum benefits
  • Promoting self-government and self-determination
  • Assisting in the transfer of authority, responsibility and accountability to each First Nation
  • Continually evolving to meet First Nations’ changes in their workplace, including administrative and technological environments

Bimose Tribal Council provides Advisory Services in the following areas:

  • First Nations Governance
  • Technical Services/Community and Capital Planning
  • Financial Management
  • Economic Development
  • Education
  • Membership Services (Status/Treaty Cards)

Vision Statement

We walk to strengthen our Anishinaabe way and our goal is to build a better, stronger, healthier life for the Anishinaabeg

 

Mission Statement

Bimose Tribal Council strives to provide our member communities with responsible, relevant, and quality advisory & professional services and program delivery.

We fully support our Anishinaabe governments in their quest to enhance the quality of life of the Anishinaabeg.

We endeavor to integrate our culture and tradition into all of our activities and to be an open, transparent, and innovative organization.

Member Community First Nations

Lac Des Mille Lacs First Nation

Office Phone (807) 622-9835

Fax (807) 622-9866

http://lacdesmillelacsfirstnation.ca/

Wabauskang First Nation

Office Phone (807) 529-3174

Fax (807) 529-3007

 

Eagle Lake First Nation

Office Phone (807) 755-5526

Fax (807) 755-5696

 

Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation

Office Phone (807) 938-6684

Fax (807) 938-1166

http://www.wabigoonlakeon.ca/

Shoal Lake #40 First Nation

Office Phone (807) 733-2315

Fax (807) 733-3155

 

Washagamis Bay First Nation

Office Phone (807) 543-2532

Fax (807) 543-2964

 

Niisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation

Office Phone (807) 548-5876

Fax (807) 548-2334

http://niisaachewan.ca

Iskatewizaagegan #39 Independent First Nation

Office Phone (807) 733-3318

Fax (807) 733-2871

 

Wabaseemoong Independent First Nation

Office Phone (807) 927-2000

Fax (807) 927-2071

https://wabaseemoong.ca

Board of Directors / Committee Lists

Updated as of January 12, 2021

Each Board of Director is delegated by each member First Nation, by BCR, to represent their community at Tribal Council events. The Board Members also participate in programs/services through the Executive, Finance, Personnel, and the Economic Development committees.

The Board Members contribute their expertise at the Board Meetings; committee meetings; observing at regional or national events; or at workshops.

The Board will provide the Tribal Council staff with specific direction through the general or specific review of the By Law.

NameCommunity
Fabian BlackhawkNiisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation)
Joanne PetiquanWabauskang First Nation
Fraser GreeneIskatewizaagegan #39 Independent FN
Marvin SinclairWashagamis Bay First Nation
Roxanne GreenShoal Lake #40 First Nation
Glen KentWabaseemoong Independent Nations
William GardnerEagle Lake First Nation
Tyson WilliamsWabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation
VACANTLac Des Mille Lacs First Nation
PositionNameCommunity
Chair PersonPosition VacantNiisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation)
Vice-Chair PersonFabian BlackhawkNiisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation)
Secretary/TreasureJoanne PetiquanWabauskang First Nation

Committee Member – Chair Joanne Petiquan    (Wabauskang First Nation)
Committee Member – Marvin Sinclair    (Washagamis Bay First Nation)
Committee Member – William Gardner    (Eagle Lake First Nation)
Alternate  – Glen Kent    (Wabaseemoong Independent Nations)

Committee Member – Chair Fabian Blackhawk    (Niisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation)
Committee Member – William Gardner    (Eagle Lake First Nation)
Committee Member – VACANT
Alternate  – Glen Kent    (Wabaseemong Independent Nations)

Committee Member – Chair Joanne Petiquan    (Wabauskang First Nation)
Committee Member – VACANT
Committee Member – Glen Kent    (Wabaseemoong Independent First Nations)
Alternate – VACANT

Board Representative – Tyson Williams    (Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation)
Alternate for Board Rep  – Glen Kent    (Wabaseemoong Independent Nations)
Committee Member – Drew Kivell    (Migisi Sahgaigan School)
Committee Member – Julia Mandamin    (Mizhakiiwetung Memorial School)
Committee Member – Kara Redsky    (Ojibway Heritage School )
Committee Member – Randy Paishk    (David Kejick School)
Committee Member – Mike Leahy    (Baibombeh Anishinabe School)
Committee Member – Celine Favell    (Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation)

"We walk to strengthen our Anishinaabe way and our goal is to build a better, stronger, healthier life for the Anishinaabeg"

- Our Vision