Board of Directors

Each Board of Director is delegated by each member First Nation, by BCR, to represent their community at Tribal Council events. The Board Members also participate in programs/services through the Executive, Finance, Personnel, and the Economic Development committees.

The Board Members contribute their expertise at the Board Meetings; committee meetings; observing at regional or national events; or at workshops. 

The Board will provide the Tribal Council staff with specific direction through the general or specific review of the By Law.

Downloadable PDFs' of the Bimose Tribal Council Contact and Committee information can be found below.


Board Committees

Each Board of Director is delegated by each member First Nation, by BCR, to represent their community at Tribal Council events. The Board Members also participate in programs/services through the Executive, Finance, Personnel, and the Economic Development committees.

The Board Members contribute their expertise at the Board Meetings; committee meetings; observing at regional or national events; or at workshops. 

The Board will provide the Tribal Council staff with specific direction through the general or specific review of the By Law.

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

Board of Director - Chair Person

Charlene Mandamin

Iskatewizaagegan #39

 

Board of Director - Vice Chair

VACANT

   

Board of Director - Secretary/Treasurer

Vernon Redsky

Shoal Lake #40 First Nation

 

Board of Director

Marvin Sinclair

Washagamis Bay First Nation  

Board of Director

VACANT

Lac Des Mille Lacs First Nation

 

Board of Director

Fabian Blackhawk

Niisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation

 

Board of Director

JoAnne Petiquan

Wabauskang First Nation

 

Board of Director

Glen Kent

Wabaseemoong Independent Nation

 

Board of Director

William Gardner

Eagle Lake First Nation

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

Chairperson

Charlene Mandamin

Iskatewizaagegan #39

 

Vice Chair

     

Secretary/Treasurer

Vernon Redsky

Shoal Lake #40 First Nation

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

 

Committee Member

Vernon Redsky

Shoal Lake #40 First Nation

 

Committee Member

Marvin Sinclair

Washagamis Bay First Nation

 

Committee Member

William Gardner

Eagle Lake First Nation

 

Alternate

JoAnne Petiquan

Wabauskang First Nation

 

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

 

Committee Member

Fabian Blackhawk

Niisaachewan Anishinabe Nation

 

Committee Member

Marvin Sinclair

Washagamis Bay First Nation

 

Alternate

Glen Kent

Wabaseemoong Independent Nation

 

OPERATIONS & PLANNING COMMITTEE

 

Committee Member

JoAnne Petiquan

Wabauskang First Nation

 

Committee Member

Glen Kent

Wabaseemoong Independent Nation

 

Committee Member

Charlene Mandamin

Iskatewizaagegan #39

 

Alternate

 

   

AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

Committee Member - Chair

Vernon Redsky

Shoal Lake #40 First Nation

 

Committee Member

Marvin Sinclair

Washagamis Bay First Nation

 

Committee Member

William Gardner

Eagle Lake First Nation

 
Alternate

JoAnne Petiquan

Wabauskang First Nation

 

 


Board Contact List

Asubpeeschoseewagong N.A

 

Shoal Lake 40 First Nation

JC Kokopenace

(807) 925-2201

 

Vernon Redsky

(807) 733-2315

Eagle Lake First Nation

 

Obashkaandagaang First Nation

William Gardner

(807)755-5526

 

Starla Ledoux

(807) 543-2532

Iskatewizaagegan #39

 

Wabauskang First Nation

Charlene Mandamin

(807) 733-3318

JoAnne Petiquan

(807) 529-3174

Niisaachewan Anishinabe Nation

 

Wabigoon Lake Ojibway Nation

Fabian Blackhawk

(807) 548-5876

 

Tyson Williams

(807) 938-6684

Lac Des Mille Lac First Nation

 

Wabaseemoong Independant Nation

Irma Churchill

(807) 622-9835

 

Glen Kent

(807) 927-2000


Head Office

Niisaachewan Anishinaabe Nation,
22 Band Office Road,
Dalles, Ontario
P9N 0J2

Central Office


598 Lakeview Drive,
Kenora, Ontario
P9N 3P7

Contact

Phone: 807-468-5551

Fax: 807-468-3908


Copyright 2020 Bimose Tribal Council | All Rights Reserved